fretboard radiusing router bits

Talk about musical instrument construction, setup and repair.

Moderators: kiwigeo, Jeremy D

Post Reply
blackalex1952
Blackwood
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:36 pm
Location: North East Victoria

fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by blackalex1952 » Sun Nov 10, 2019 1:37 pm

I just bought one of these radiused router bits for my fingerboards...I'll report back when I have tried it!

https://www.amazon.com/Yonico-13005-Rad ... ter&sr=8-1

They are available in a few radii so I bought the 16" radius and will use sanding blocks for refinement into a conical fingerboard.
Cheers! Ross
"Everything I say on the topic is based solely upon inexperience and assumption!"

asgilbert
Beefwood
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 1:08 am
Location: Perth, WA

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by asgilbert » Mon Nov 11, 2019 11:53 am

Looks like an awfully large bite Ross. Might chatter due to too the surface area of the cut!! But what would a metal worker know about wood!!

blackalex1952
Blackwood
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:36 pm
Location: North East Victoria

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by blackalex1952 » Mon Nov 11, 2019 1:32 pm

I'm not too worried re chatter as I intend to make light passes, using an adjustable fence on the router table, along with a jig to hold the work using double sided tape. Then I intend to radius the fingerboard with radiused blocks, ending up with a 12" radius at the nut end and a 16" at the soundboard end..conical is good! IMOP. If the system works fine I'll order a 12" and a 14" to speed things up a little more. My usual method is to use a combination of a hand plane, different radius blocks then a sandpaper straight edge prior to fretting in a fret press. I am hoping for some comments from luthiers who have actually used one of these bits.- Cheers! Ross
"Everything I say on the topic is based solely upon inexperience and assumption!"

RodC
Beefwood
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:00 pm

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by RodC » Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:31 pm

I've recently used just that sort of bit to radius my fret board.

No problems with chipping or chattering, but I went quite small on the increments - so wasn't taking much off per pass.

I still used a radius sanding block to finish though.

My fret board is cook town iron wood with maple inlay.
IMG_0545.JPG

User avatar
Steve.Toscano
Blackwood
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by Steve.Toscano » Tue Nov 12, 2019 9:03 am

Out of interest: What's the motivation, or what are you attempting to fix, by using such a method for radiusing fretboards? Versus using more 'traditional' methods?

Is it an accuracy thing? A time thing?

RodC
Beefwood
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:00 pm

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by RodC » Tue Nov 12, 2019 9:56 am

For us it's mostly a time thing.
It is quicker and simpler than the other methods we have tried.

User avatar
kiwigeo
Admin
Posts: 9793
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Adelaide, Sth Australia

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by kiwigeo » Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:33 am

For me it would simply be a time thing....but at my current build rate over all time saving would be minimal. I'd also miss the joys of getting covered in ebony dust and building up the shoulder muscles on my right arm :mrgreen:


Steve.Toscano wrote:
Tue Nov 12, 2019 9:03 am
Out of interest: What's the motivation, or what are you attempting to fix, by using such a method for radiusing fretboards? Versus using more 'traditional' methods?

Is it an accuracy thing? A time thing?
Martin

User avatar
Steve.Toscano
Blackwood
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by Steve.Toscano » Tue Nov 12, 2019 2:07 pm

Fair enough, each to their own.
Although i struggle to see the time saving using such a method, unless you are mass making fretboards, which i doubt anyone on this forum is doing.

Feels like another over engineered, messy, and noisey, process for the small time builder.
Takes me ~15mins to radius my ebony boards up to 800grit using traditional methods eg nothing but a well tuned handplane, a shooting board, and a radius block with abrasives. Not much longer for a well attentive student.

It would probably take me longer just to find the router bit in my workshop :oops:
Let alone the hell of a mess it makes, the noise, and the safety concerns of using such a large bit.

If enough people are interested in a more traditional process I'm happy to do a video on it over the Xmas break.

RodC
Beefwood
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:00 pm

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by RodC » Tue Nov 12, 2019 2:39 pm

I would love to see that Steve.

Andos
Myrtle
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:12 pm
Location: Taranaki

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by Andos » Tue Nov 12, 2019 4:47 pm

Count me in Steve.

User avatar
56nortondomy
Blackwood
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 11:56 pm
Location: Melbourne western suburbs

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by 56nortondomy » Tue Nov 12, 2019 4:49 pm

I'd like to see how you do it too Steve.
Wayne

Alain Lambert
Gidgee
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:24 am

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by Alain Lambert » Wed Nov 13, 2019 1:12 am

56nortondomy wrote:
Tue Nov 12, 2019 4:49 pm
I'd like to see how you do it too Steve.
Wayne
+1

User avatar
Allen
Blackwood
Posts: 5149
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 5:39 pm
Location: Cairns, Australia
Contact:

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by Allen » Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:43 am

I use the CNC to built the entire compount radius board, including purfling lines, inlays and stopped fret slots. And go about other things while that is happening. :D
Allen R. McFarlen
https://www.brguitars.com
Facebook
Cairns, Australia

blackalex1952
Blackwood
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:36 pm
Location: North East Victoria

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by blackalex1952 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 11:49 am

Kiwigeo wrote:
building up the shoulder muscles on my right arm
All along I thought you were doing that with beer!
"Everything I say on the topic is based solely upon inexperience and assumption!"

Gazm
Blackwood
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 11:25 am

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by Gazm » Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:22 am

I'm keen too see your method also Thanks Steve.

User avatar
TallDad71
Blackwood
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by TallDad71 » Fri Nov 15, 2019 2:09 am

I’ve built all manner of radius sanding blocks with depth stops. I HATE IT. It’s the only part of luthierie I don’t look forward to.

Just dropped £90 on a custom set Spindle Mould cutters to get a run of 10 fretboards radiused and built a jig on a table saw to cut frets slots. I’m very much hoping tri get similar results to the OP with the router bit

Love to see your method Steve.
Alan

User avatar
Steve.Toscano
Blackwood
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by Steve.Toscano » Fri Nov 15, 2019 8:11 am

No worries all.
I'll endeavour to record a video on this over the xmas break and will post back here when available.

User avatar
56nortondomy
Blackwood
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 11:56 pm
Location: Melbourne western suburbs

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by 56nortondomy » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:13 pm

Looking forward to that Steve, thanks.
Regards Wayne

User avatar
peter.coombe
Blackwood
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 2:52 pm
Location: Bega, NSW
Contact:

Re: fretboard radiusing router bits

Post by peter.coombe » Tue Nov 19, 2019 10:17 am

Mmm, WAY too much stress over what should be a simple easy and quick job. I took one look at the router bit and thought NO WAY, far too dangerous, and for what? I rough out the radius on the linisher, then install the fret maker inlays, then rough out on the linisher again, then a final sand using the radius block and polish it up with 1200 wet/dry (used dry of course). I can usually get it pretty close on the linisher so that the effort with the sanding block is minimal, but then I have done hundreds of fretboards like that so have plenty of practice. The actual radiusing process takes maybe 15mins max, and very little sweat. Occasionally I get an Ebony board that insists on bending, but a bend can be straightened out with a wipe of moisture on one side. Easy. The only thing I don't like is the Ebony dust.
Peter Coombe - mandolin, mandola and guitar maker
http://www.petercoombe.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests