Side bending creases

Talk about musical instrument construction, setup and repair.

Moderators: kiwigeo, Jeremy D

Post Reply
David Georgeson
Gidgee
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:03 pm

Side bending creases

Post by David Georgeson » Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:26 pm

Hi, I'm using a side bending jig with solid forms for ukulele sides. I've used a combination of the sandwich stainless strips and heat blanket, with the blanket above or below the timber, but I'm getting creases in certain timbers at the waist. Wonder if any of you folks have an idea as to why this might be? I've combinations of ,more and less heat times, slower wind down of the waist press.

User avatar
demonx
Blackwood
Posts: 1279
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 6:55 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria
Contact:

Re: Side bending creases

Post by demonx » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:35 pm

I had this happenin when I first started experimenting with timber I was flat sawing for practice/test bends.

The advice I was given was to use quarter sawn. I've never had a creased/buckled bend since.

User avatar
kiwigeo
Admin
Posts: 9542
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Adelaide, Sth Australia

Re: Side bending creases

Post by kiwigeo » Fri Jan 26, 2018 7:11 pm

How thick are the sides?
Martin

User avatar
Allen
Blackwood
Posts: 5068
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 5:39 pm
Location: Cairns, Australia
Contact:

Re: Side bending creases

Post by Allen » Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:20 am

Because ukes have much tighter bends than you get in guitars except for cutaways where they will be similar, the sides need to be thinned to about 1.8mm or even a bit less. .And even then it's quite possible to get bending creases.

Virtually every pro uke builder that I know has changed from bending solely with a solid form and blanket to hand bending to close to the finished shape and setting the bends on the solid form. It actually goes very quickly and you have far more feel for what the timber is willing to do, without having to make them perfect. They heat blanket and solid form take care of that for you.
Allen R. McFarlen
https://www.brguitars.com
Facebook
Cairns, Australia

David Georgeson
Gidgee
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:03 pm

Re: Side bending creases

Post by David Georgeson » Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:29 am

Thanks guys, I've been using 1/4 sawn timbers of 2 mm or slightly less, just a few different timbers have been creasing. I've taken Allen's advice and pre formed the sides on the bending iron, seems to have cured the problem. Thanks for your input.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests