Fitting the Lathe made rosettes

Moderators: kiwigeo, Jeremy D

Post Reply
User avatar
timbuck
Myrtle
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:20 am
Location: North East England UK
Contact:

Fitting the Lathe made rosettes

Post by timbuck » Fri Aug 01, 2014 4:00 am

Having made up a load of these, here is another video showing how I fit e'm :D
.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yvFwwwQ ... GoMthfyFvw

User avatar
Nick
Blackwood
Posts: 3646
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Fitting the Lathe made rosettes

Post by Nick » Fri Aug 01, 2014 6:08 am

Nice little micro adjustment setup you have on the drill press there Ken, do you have the thimble graduated so you can read how deep you are going with the cut?
"Jesus Loves You."
Nice to hear in church but not in a Mexican prison.

User avatar
timbuck
Myrtle
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:20 am
Location: North East England UK
Contact:

Re: Fitting the Lathe made rosettes

Post by timbuck » Fri Aug 01, 2014 7:43 pm

Nick wrote:Nice little micro adjustment setup you have on the drill press there Ken, do you have the thimble graduated so you can read how deep you are going with the cut?
Yes thats right! I made a large knurled graduated nut to fit the screwed rod that normaly is used for depth stops..I also fitted a greased brass shim on top of the nut to act as a bearing..I was going to fit a ball thrust bearing instead, but never got round to it as the shim worked ok :wink:
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest