Cutting notches in braces

Got a new way of doing something? Or maybe an old method that needs some clarification.

Moderators: kiwigeo, Jeremy D

Post Reply
Dave M
Blackwood
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:44 am
Location: Somerset UK

Cutting notches in braces

Post by Dave M » Sat Jun 02, 2018 12:53 am

I realised that we already use a depth stop on our fret saw to cut specific depths and this could be used to do a series of cuts in a brace to be followed by a chisel. It worked well for me.
Attachments
Notch cutting small.jpg
------------------
Dave

User avatar
Trevor Gore
Blackwood
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:11 pm

Re: Cutting notches in braces

Post by Trevor Gore » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:20 pm

Nice one, Dave.

I've used a router recently. Do both braces together and space them apart a bit so that the router is stable. Set the depth by sitting the router base on the bridge plate + CF and drop the bit to the bench. Ends of cuts defined with saw cuts, as usual. Using the depth stop is a good idea. I've just been eyeballing it.

User avatar
kiwigeo
Admin
Posts: 9351
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 5:57 pm
Location: Adelaide, Sth Australia

Re: Cutting notches in braces

Post by kiwigeo » Fri Jun 15, 2018 10:17 am

Pretty much how Ive been doing mine of late....an ideal job for the Dremel and mini router base.
Trevor Gore wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:20 pm
Nice one, Dave.

I've used a router recently. Do both braces together and space them apart a bit so that the router is stable. Set the depth by sitting the router base on the bridge plate + CF and drop the bit to the bench. Ends of cuts defined with saw cuts, as usual. Using the depth stop is a good idea. I've just been eyeballing it.
Martin

User avatar
Steve.Toscano
Blackwood
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:43 pm
Location: Hunter Valley

Re: Cutting notches in braces

Post by Steve.Toscano » Sun Jun 17, 2018 12:44 pm

Dave M wrote:
Sat Jun 02, 2018 12:53 am
I realised that we already use a depth stop on our fret saw to cut specific depths and this could be used to do a series of cuts in a brace to be followed by a chisel. It worked well for me.
Great idea!!
I have a small fine Japanese saw which turns out the teeth are cut exactly 2mm into the blade. So have been cutting the brace notches until the saws teeth disappear.

User avatar
Mark McLean
Blackwood
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:03 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Cutting notches in braces

Post by Mark McLean » Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:36 pm

A couple of years ago I was lucky enough to get a Bridge City jointmaker second hand, for a pretty good price (a single wing - the "cheap" model). It is the Rolls Royce for doing precision cuts. Check out the video.
https://www.bridgecitytools.com/default ... maker.html

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests